V-1 Oil Co. v. Utah State Department of Public Safety , 131 F.3d 1415 ( 1997 )
[…] 19
    Utah deems public safety and consumer protection to be priorities for the
    provision of LPG services within its borders. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 53-7
    -
    305(1)(a) (“The board shall make rules as reasonably necessary for the protection
    of the health, welfare, and safety of the public and persons using LPG.”). V-1 has
    presented no evidence to disprove the State’s assertion that the regulations of
    these hazardous materials contribute to furthering the “health, welfare, and safety
    of the public and persons using LPG.” 
    Utah Code Ann. § 53-7-305
    (a); see 
    id.
     §
    53-7-315(4) (the Fire Marshal “may declare any container, appliance, equipment,
    transport, or system that does not conform to the safety requirements of this part
    or the rules or orders of the board, or that is otherwise defective, as unsafe or
    dangerous for LPG service, and shall attach a red tag in a conspicuous location.”);
    Utah Admin. Code R710-6-3.15 to -16 (the LPG Board may respond to and
    investigate all serious accidents involving a licensee and LPG). Cf. Raymond
    Motor Transp., 
    434 U.S. at 444
     (“[A]ppellants produced a massive array of