Smith v. Chrisman , 824 F.3d 1233 ( 2016 )
[…] the test taker’s IQ. 
    Id. Scientific and
    legal acceptance of this theory is mixed. 
    Id. at 1170.
    15
    b. Oklahoma’s Intellectual-Disability Statute
    Oklahoma prohibits by statute the execution of a defendant who has
    established intellectual disability by proving three elements: “significantly
    subaverage general intellectual functioning, significant limitations in adaptive
    functioning, and that the onset of the mental retardation was manifested before the
    age of eighteen (18) years.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10b(C). The statute further
    provides that an “intelligence quotient of seventy (70) or below on an individually
    administered, scientifically recognized standardized intelligence quotient test
    administered by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist is evidence of significantly
    subaverage general intellectual functioning.” 
    Id. The statute’s
    reference to IQ as a
    touchstone for determining general intellectual function comes with two important
    qualifications: first, “[i]n determining the intelligence quotient, the standard