Federated Service Insurance Co v. Martinez , 529 F. App'x 954 ( 2013 )
[…] 245 P.3d 1214
     (N.M. 2010), the New Mexico Supreme Court emphasized that insurers must
    include UM/UIM coverage in all policies unless it is explicitly rejected. The court noted
    that in interpreting § 66-5-301, New Mexico courts have “long applied a qualitatively
    different analysis than [they] use when construing many other types of statutes and
    insurance policies.” Jordan, 245 P.3d at 1219. The statute “must be construed liberally”
    because it is remedial in nature. Weed Warrior, 245 P.3d at 1213. In both cases, the
    New Mexico Supreme Court interpreted § 66-5-301 expansively, clarifying that it
    “requires an insurer to offer UM/UIM coverage in an amount equal to the liability limits
    of the policy,” Weed Warrior, 245 P.3d at 1214, and “[t]he provision of the maximum
    possible amount of UM/UIM coverage in every insurance policy is the default rule, and
    any exception to that rule must be construed strictly to protect the insured,” Jordan, 245
    -6-