United States v. Silicani , 650 F. App'x 633 ( 2016 )
[…] Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
    sentence was substantively unreasonable. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291
    and affirm.
    I.     Hearing Under 18 U.S.C. § 4244
    A familiar component of criminal proceedings is a hearing to determine whether
    the defendant is competent to stand trial, plead guilty, or be sentenced. See 18 U.S.C. §
    4241. Less familiar is the practice codified in § 4244 to determine whether a convicted
    defendant’s mental disease or defect may require treatment in a facility other than prison.
    Subsection 4244(a) permits a defendant to request a hearing on the matter and authorizes
    the court to sua sponte set such a hearing. It provides:
    A defendant found guilty of an offense, or the attorney for the Government,
    may, within ten days after the defendant is found guilty, and prior to the
    time the defendant is sentenced, file a motion for a hearing on the present
    mental condition of the defendant if the motion is supported by substantial
    information indicating that the defendant may presently be suffering from a
    mental disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody
    for care or treatment in a suitable facility. The court shall grant the motion,
    or at any time prior to the sentencing of the defendant shall order such a
    hearing on its own motion, if it is of the opinion that there is reasonable
    cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental
    disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care
    or treatment in a suitable facility.
    
    Id. § 4244(a).
    Under § 4244(b) the court may order a mental examination of the
    defendant before the hearing. After the hearing the court may commit the defendant to
    the custody of the Attorney General for hospitalization for care or treatment if “the court
    finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a
    mental disease or defect and that he should, in lieu of being sentenced to imprisonment,
    be committed to a suitable facility for care or treatment . . . .” 
    Id. § 4244(d).
    The
    2
    “commitment constitutes a provisional sentence of imprisonment to the maximum term
    authorized by law for the offense for which the defendant was found guilty.” 
    Id. If the
    director of the facility later certifies that the defendant has sufficiently recovered from the
    disease or defect that care and treatment in the facility is no longer necessary, the court
    may proceed to sentencing if the provisional sentence has not expired. See