Sundance Energy Oklahoma v. Dan D Drilling Corp. , 836 F.3d 1271 ( 2016 )
[…] 59(a), arguing the court erred by (1) precluding the jury from considering whether the
    exculpatory provisions in the IADC form were part of the implied contract; (2) ruling
    6
    that Sundance didn’t have a non-delegable duty to Dan D. and that Tres’ negligence
    therefore wasn’t imputable to Sundance; and (3) admitting the toxicology evidence
    and the OSHA narratives. The district court denied the motion and Dan D. appealed
    that order.2
    Sundance then filed a motion for attorney’s fees under Okla. Stat., tit. 12,
    § 940(A), which allows a prevailing party to collect reasonable attorney’s fees in
    “any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property.”
    The district court concluded that § 940(A) applied because Sundance brought this
    civil action to recover damages for Dan D.’s negligent injury to the Rother well.
    Thus, the court awarded Sundance attorney’s fees. Dan D. also appealed that order,