American Fed. of Gov. Employee v. FLRA , 836 F.3d 1291 ( 2016 )
[…] without the Executive Order, § 7112(b)(6) exempts from statutory rights more than just
    AFOSI’s investigators. Clerical employees may also be covered by the exemption.
    “[A]n employee is engaged in ‘security work’ within the meaning of [the exemption] if
    the employee’s duties include ‘the regular use of, or access to, classified information.’”
    U.S. Dep’t of Justice Washington, D.C., 62 F.L.R.A 286, 292 (2007). Perhaps a strike
    15
    by nonexempt employees could injure national security; but federal workers are
    prohibited from striking anyway. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 7311
     (“An individual may not accept or
    hold a position in the Government of the United States . . . if he . . . participates in a
    strike, or asserts the right to strike, against the Government of the United States . . . .”);
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1918
     (violation of § 7311 is punishable by fine or imprisonment for up to one
    year).
    On the other hand, the FLRA’s interpretation of the statute has an obvious
    national-security purpose. Freeing AFOSI investigators from Weingarten restrictions