United States v. Wilhite ( 2019 )
[…] (Appellants’ App. at 87.) Appellants do not question the
    accuracy of these findings, and therefore our analysis will once again focus on their
    legal significance, which we review de novo. See 
    Krause, 637 F.3d at 1163
    .
    In its ruling on Appellants’ motion for reconsideration, the district court noted
    that it “agree[d] with the Government that the $200,000 transfer was, in substance, a
    distribution of AFC’s profits,” in which Mr. Wilhite had an interest because of his
    membership interest in AFC. (Appellants’ App. at 195.) See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-
    503 (“The profits and losses of a limited liability company shall be allocated among
    the members . . . .”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 7-80-504 (“Distributions of cash or other
    assets of a limited liability company shall be allocated among the members . . . .”).
    The district court also cited to Rocky Mountain Gold Mines v. Gold, Silver &
    Tungsten, 
    93 P.2d 973
    , 982 (Colo. 1939), in which the Colorado Supreme Court
    stated, “Equity . . . has to do with the substance and reality of a transaction—not the