United States v. Wilhite ( 2019 )
[…] that issue.”).
    12
    do Appellants make any argument as to the government’s ability to enforce its lien
    against AFC under federal law using the factors set out in CUFTA. We therefore
    proceed on the assumption of the parties that the government’s lien on Mr. Wilhite’s
    property can be enforced against AFC if the CUFTA factors support a finding of
    fraudulent transfer here.
    CUFTA identifies eleven factors to which “consideration may be given, among
    others,” to determine whether the debtor had the “actual intent” discussed in § 38-8-
    105(1)(a). Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-8-105(2). The statute’s delineated factors that are
    relevant to this case include whether: (a) the transfer was to an insider; (b) “[t]he
    debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer”;
    (d) “[b]efore the transfer was made . . . , the debtor had been sued or threatened with
    suit”; (e) “[t]he transfer was of substantially all the debtor’s assets”; (h) “[t]he value
    of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of