United States v. Leaverton , 895 F.3d 1251 ( 2018 )
[…] or more prior convictions for serious violent felonies be sentenced to life
    imprisonment. § 3559(c)(1). A serious violent felony is one that falls within a list of
    enumerated offenses or is punishable by a term of imprisonment of at least ten years
    and meets certain other criteria. § 3559(c)(2)(F).
    The sole point of contention was whether Leaverton’s prior conviction for
    Oklahoma Manslaughter I qualified as a serious violent felony. That statute contains
    three subsections. See 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 711
    . The government argued that
    Leaverton was convicted under a subsection that applies when a killing is
    “perpetrated without a design to effect death, and in a heat of passion, but in a cruel
    2
    and unusual manner, or by means of a dangerous weapon; unless it is committed
    under such circumstances as constitute excusable or justifiable homicide.” 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 711
    (2). In support of its argument, the government attached a docket
    sheet that described Leaverton as pleading guilty to “MANSLAUGHTER I,
    SECTION #2, TITLE 711.”
    At sentencing, the district court found that Leaverton had been convicted under