Sherman v. Klenke , 653 F. App'x 580 ( 2016 )
[…] in drafting his Fourth Amended Complaint.”
    To address Mr. Sherman’s first two arguments, we turn first to the statute in
    question, which states, with our emphasis: “[i]n every action for damages or
    indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of . . . a licensed
    professional, the plaintiff’s or complainant’s attorney shall file with the court a
    certificate of review for each . . . licensed professional named as a party . . . within
    sixty days after service of the complaint.” Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-20-602(1)(a). If
    the plaintiff fails to file a certificate within sixty days, the defendant “may move the
    court for an order requiring filing of such a certificate,” but only if the “licensed
    professional defending the claim believes that an expert is necessary to prove the
    claim of professional negligence.” 
    Id. § 13-20-602(2)
    (emphasis added). If the court
    determines a certificate is required, the plaintiff must file a certificate declaring that
    the plaintiff’s attorney (or the plaintiff himself, in a pro se action) “has consulted a
    person who has expertise in the area of the alleged negligent conduct” and that expert
    28
    “has concluded that the filing of the claim . . . does not lack substantial justification.”
    
    Id. § 13-20-602(3)(a)(I)
    to (II). This requirement applies whether or not an inmate is
    represented by counsel. Hill v. SmithKline Beecham Corp.,