Boyd v. Gibson , 179 F.3d 904 ( 1999 )
[…] Evidence has been offered as to the following mitigating
    circumstances:
    1. The Defendant did not plan to kill the deceased.
    -39-
    Whether these circumstances existed and what degree and
    weight you are to place on them must be decided by you.
    Id. at 133 (No. 9).
    Mr. Boyd makes no specific argument about instruction number nine. He
    argues instruction number seven does “not by itself constitute a federal
    constitutional error,” Appellant’s Opening Br. at 69, but that it is contrary to
    Oklahoma law, citing 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 701.11
    . Section 701.11 provides
    that the death penalty shall not be imposed “if it is found that any such
    aggravating circumstance is outweighed by the finding of one or more mitigating
    circumstances.”   
    Id.
     The language of the instruction is neither contrary to
    Oklahoma law nor constitutionally infirm.     9
    XII. Denial of Evidentiary Hearing
    We apply the AEDPA provisions regarding the grant of an evidentiary
    hearing in federal district court. Under    Miller v.