Rupp v. Markgraf ( 1996 )
[…] Davis is liable as the person for whose benefit the transfer was made. The issue
    of whether or not the transfer was fraudulent is not before us, and we therefore do
    not address it.
    Discussion
    The parties agree that this appeal presents a purely legal issue involving the
    interpretation and application of § 550 of the Bankruptcy Code, a question that we
    review de novo. Jobin v. McKay (In re M & L Business Mach. Co.), 
    84 F.3d 1330
    , 1334-35 (10th Cir. 1996). Under § 550 of the Bankruptcy Code, when a
    transfer is avoided under § 544 of the Code, the trustee may recover the
    -3-
    transferred property for the benefit of the estate. Section 550(a) provides that the
    trustee may recover from:
    (1) the initial transferee of such transfer or the entity for whose
    benefit such transfer was made; or
    (2) any immediate or mediate transferee of such initial transferee.
    11 U.S.C. § 550(a). However, the trustee’s power to recover is limited by §
    550(b), which prevents recovery from immediate or mediate transferees of the
    initial transferee under § 550(a)(2) who “take[] for value . . . , in good faith, and
    without knowledge of the voidability of the transfer avoided.” 11 U.S.C. §
    550(b)(1). No such good faith defense is available to the initial transferee or the
    “entity for whose benefit such transfer was made” under § 550(a)(1); the trustee
    may always recover from the initial transferee regardless of good faith, value, or