United States v. Hayes ( 2018 )
[…] See 
    Lopez-Gutierrez, 83 F.3d at 1246-47
    (the court’s
    failure to comply with § 851(b) was harmless when the defendant did not argue he
    would have challenged the prior conviction had he been warned, he did not explain
    “how such a challenge might be successful,” and his counsel conceded the defendant
    had been convicted of the offense during a pretrial hearing). Moreover, it appears
    any challenge to the 2005 conviction would have been futile because the conviction
    occurred more than five years before the information was filed. See § 851(e)
    (prohibiting a challenge to the validity of a prior conviction that “occurred more than
    five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction”); United
    States v. Bagby, 
    696 F.3d 1074
    , 1089 (10th Cir. 2012).
    harmless error or plain error standard, so this case does not require us to decide
    which standard applies.
    9
    Because Hayes has not shown he could have successfully challenged his 2005