Leslie v. Abbott , 117 F. App'x 72 ( 2004 )
[…] without recognizing the merits of his due process and ineffective trial counsel
    claims and without investigating Leslie’s mental competence to waive appeal.
    II.   Discussion
    A.     Procedural posture
    In rejecting his petition for state post-conviction relief, the state court held
    that Leslie’s waiver of direct appeal, and resultant failure to raise his due process
    and ineffective assistance of trial counsel claims on direct appeal, constituted a
    procedural default under 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-103
     (Michie 1997). 1 When
    confronted with the federal version of the same claims in Leslie’s § 2254 habeas
    1
    The Wyoming statute states that a claim for state post-conviction relief is
    “procedurally barred and no court has jurisdiction to decide the claim if the claim:
    (i) Could have been raised but was not raised in a direct appeal from the
    proceeding which resulted in the petitioner's conviction . . . .”
    W. S. 7-14-103(a)(i). Subsection (b)(ii) of that same statute excuses such a
    procedural default if the petitioner can show that he “was denied constitutionally
    effective assistance of counsel on his direct appeal.”
    -5-