King v. Ziegler , 138 F. App'x 60 ( 2005 )
[…] , 1297 (10th Cir.
    2001) (quoting 
    28 U.S.C. § 1447
    (c)). The district court remanded on both these
    grounds. (R. doc. 10 at 3-5.) Therefore, Ҥ 1447(d) absolutely prohibits appellate
    review of the order, and we adhere firmly to this prohibition.” Kennedy, 
    273 F.3d at 1297
    .
    In removing this divorce action to federal court, King invoked, among other
    statutes, 
    28 U.S.C. § 1443
    . 2 (R. doc. 1 at 1.) This court would have jurisdiction
    to review “an order remanding a case to the State court from which it was
    removed pursuant to section 1443.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1447
    (d); see also First Union
    Mortgage Corp. v. Smith, 
    229 F.3d 992
    , 994 (10th Cir. 2000). “The Supreme
    Court has established a two part test for section 1443 removal petitions in
    2
    In relevant part, § 1443 provides that
    [a]ny of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions[]
    commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the
    district court of the United States for the district and division
    embracing the place wherein it is pending:
    (1) Against any person who is denied or cannot
    enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law
    providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the
    United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction
    thereof.
    -3-
    Johnson v. Mississippi, 
    421 U.S. 213
     . . . (1975).” Colorado v. Lopez, 
    919 F.2d 131
    , 132 (10th Cir. 1990).
    First, it must appear that the right allegedly denied the removal
    petitioner arises under a federal law providing for specific civil