Ross v. Burlington Northern & Santa Fe Railway Co. , 528 F. App'x 960 ( 2013 )
[…] Oklahoma law applies in this diversity action. See McPhail v. Deere & Co., 
    529 F.3d 947
    , 957 (10th Cir. 2008). “We review the district court’s interpretation of
    [Oklahoma] law de novo.” Essex Ins. Co. v. Vincent, 
    52 F.3d 894
    , 896 (10th Cir. 1995).
    We first address whether BNSF showed there was no genuine dispute that the train
    was plainly visible to Mr. Ross. After determining that BNSF failed to meet this
    standard, we address its arguments that we should affirm on alternative grounds.
    A.     Section 11-701(A)(4)
    1.     “Plainly visible”
    Section 11-701(A) provides four circumstances when a motorist “shall stop within
    fifty (50) feet but not less than fifteen (15) feet from the nearest rail of [a railroad
    crossing], and shall not proceed until he can do so safely.” 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 11
    -
    701(A). Under subsection (4), a motorist must stop if “[a]n approaching railroad train is
    plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to such crossing.” 
    Id.
     § 11-701(A)(4)
    -5-
    (emphasis added).