Farhang v. Ashcroft , 104 F. App'x 696 ( 2004 )
[…] INS, 
    287 F.3d 978
    , 979 (10th Cir. 2002) (citing § 1252(a)(2)(C)). To the extent it is relevant to
    the motions before us, the INA defines “aggravated felony” to include “murder,
    rape, or sexual abuse of a minor.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1101
    (a)(43)(A). The INA does not
    further define “sexual abuse of a minor,” however. See 
    id.
    Because the INA does not define the term “sexual abuse of a minor” at all,
    the INA does not fully define the term “aggravated felony.” To fill this gap, the
    BIA has decided to borrow the definition of “sexual abuse” in 
    18 U.S.C. § 3509
    (a)(8). See In re Rodriguez-Rodriguez, 
    22 I. & N. Dec. 991
    , at Part III C
    (BIA 1999). Section 3509(a)(2) defines “child” as “a person under the age of
    18 . . . .” Section 3509(a)(8) defines “sexual abuse” as “the employment, use,
    persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist
    another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation,
    prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with
    children . . . .” This language clearly encompasses enticing a child over the
    Internet, but the Utah statute also includes a prohibition against enticing an adult
    the defendant believes to be a minor. See 
    Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-401
    (1). For
    -4-