Rocky Mountain Peace & Justice Center v. United States Fish and Wildlife Service ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    § 1501.4(e). A FONSI is “a document by a federal agency briefly presenting the
    reasons why an action . . . will not have a significant effect on the human
    environment and for which an [EIS] therefore will not be prepared.” Id. § 1508.13.
    An agency may also identify categorical exclusions of actions that do not
    require preparation of either an EA or an EIS. A categorical exclusion “means a
    category of actions which do not individually or cumulatively have a significant
    effect on the human environment.” Id. § 1508.4. To establish these categorical
    exclusions, the agency must determine that such projects have no major
    environmental effect. Id. But the agency must also allow “for extraordinary
    circumstances in which a normally excluded action may have a significant
    environmental effect.” Id. In such extraordinary circumstances, an agency cannot
    rely on the categorical exclusions to avoid preparing an EA or an EIS.
    6
    Appellate Case: 21-1310       Document: 010110713092     Date Filed: 07/19/2022        Page: 7