Rocky Mountain Peace & Justice Center v. United States Fish and Wildlife Service ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 652
    . An agency must ensure
    its actions are (1) “not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered
    species” or (2) not likely to “result in the destruction or adverse modification of
    7
    Appellate Case: 21-1310      Document: 010110713092          Date Filed: 07/19/2022     Page: 8
    habitat of such species which is determined . . . to be critical.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 1536
    (a)(2).
    Once an agency determines that its action “is likely to jeopardize” an
    endangered species or its habitat, it must consult with the Service. 
    50 C.F.R. § 402.10
    (a). This consultation may be formal or informal. 
    Id.
     §§ 402.13 (informal),
    402.14 (formal). If, after the consultation, the Service determines “that the action is
    not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat, . . . no further action is
    necessary.” Id. § 402.13(c); see also id. § 402.14(m)(3). But if the Service
    concludes that the proposed action may jeopardize an endangered species or its
    habitat, the agency must either terminate the action, implement a proposed