Rocky Mountain Peace & Justice Center v. United States Fish and Wildlife Service ( 2022 )
[…] 18:40-19:03. The modifications therefore have independent utility, and it was not
    arbitrary or capricious for the Service to segment the potential changes in the Wind
    Blown Area from its analysis.23
    22
    The Service has not committed to expanding the Rocky Mountain Greenway
    trail into the Wind Blown Area or to creating an access point there. By mentioning
    the potential changes in the 2018 EAS, the Service has alerted the Center and other
    concerned parties that such an action may take place later. See 
    40 C.F.R. § 1501.2
    (“Agencies shall integrate the NEPA process . . . at the earliest possible time to
    insure that planning and decisions reflect environmental values . . . and to head off
    potential conflicts.”). At oral argument, the Service confirmed that it has yet to make
    any determination on whether to proceed with those proposals. See Oral Arg. at
    18:57-19:03.
    23
    For the same reasons, the potential changes in the Wind Blown Area are not
    cumulative.