United States v. Adams ( 2022 )
[…] 2
    Appellate Case: 21-3043   Document: 010110713926   Date Filed: 07/20/2022   Page: 3
    I.    We must decide whether aggravated battery in Kansas constitutes
    a crime of violence under the applicable sentencing guideline.
    Mr. Adams was convicted of aggravated battery. Under Kansas law,
    aggravated battery takes place when someone “knowingly caus[es] physical
    contact with another person when done in a rude, insulting, or angry
    manner with a deadly weapon, or in any manner whereby great bodily
    harm, disfigurement or death can be inflicted.” 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21
    -
    5413(b)(1)(C) (emphasis added). 2 A separate definitional provision for the
    term person includes an “unborn child.” 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5419
    (c). The
    term unborn child is itself defined as “a living individual organism of the
    species homo sapiens, in utero, at any stage of gestation from fertilization
    to birth.” 
    Id.
    Given these definitional provisions, we must determine whether the
    statutory definition of person creates separate crimes for batteries against
    fetuses and individuals born alive. If these definitional provisions create
    separate crimes, we would need to decide