Giron v. Chaparro , 167 F. App'x 716 ( 2006 )
[…] actions, though judicial in nature, taken “in the complete absence of all
    jurisdiction.” 
    Id.
     In determining the scope of a judge’s jurisdiction, it “must be
    construed broadly where the issue is the immunity of the judge,” Stump v.
    Sparkman, 
    435 U.S. 349
    , 356 (1978), and merely acting in excess of authority
    does not constitute an action in the “clear absence of all jurisdiction.” 
    Id.
     at 356-
    57 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
    In this case, the parties generally rely on New Mexico Statutes Annotated
    § 35-3-9 (1978) for the proposition that Judge Chaparro has authority to issue
    contempt citations, which states:
    A magistrate has jurisdiction to punish for contempt only for
    disorderly behavior or breach of the peace tending to interrupt or
    disturb a judicial proceeding in progress before the magistrate or for
    disobedience of any lawful order or process of his court. No person
    -6-
    shall be punished for contempt of the magistrate court until given an
    opportunity to be heard in his defense. Any person convicted under
    this section may appeal to the district court in the same manner as in
    other criminal actions in the magistrate court.
    
    N.M. Stat. Ann. § 35-3-9
     (1978). The New Mexico Legislature also enacted the
    following general contempt statute: “It shall be within the power of each and
    every presiding officer of the several courts of this state, whether of record or not