United States v. Brown , 706 F. App'x 474 ( 2017 )
[…] Mr. Brown argues that his conviction for assault and battery with a dangerous
    weapon under Okla. Stat. tit. 21 § 6452 is not a “violent felony” under the ACCA.
    Reviewing this question de novo, see United States v. Titties, 
    852 F.3d 1257
    , 1263
    (10th Cir. 2017), we reject Mr. Brown’s argument.
    The ACCA defines “violent felony” as a crime punishable by imprisonment
    for more than a year that “has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use
    of physical force against the person of another.” § 924(e)(2)(B)(i). Section 645
    provides:
    Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm and without justifiable
    or excusable cause, commits any assault, battery, or assault and battery
    upon the person of another with any sharp or dangerous weapon, or
    who, without such cause, shoots at another, with any kind of firearm, air
    gun, conductive energy weapon or other means whatever, with intent to
    2
    Mr. Brown also was convicted of assault with a dangerous weapon under the
    same statute, but the two offenses were part of the same criminal episode and the
    presentence report identified assault and battery with a dangerous weapon as the
    offense triggering enhancement. See R. Vol. II at 13.
    4
    injure any person, although without the intent to kill such person or to
    commit any felony, upon conviction is guilty of a felony . . . .
    To determine whether a conviction qualifies as a violent felony, we first ask
    whether the statute is divisible, meaning it includes multiple alternative elements.
    See Titties, 852 F.3d at 1266. If it is not divisible, we apply the categorical approach