Harper v. Colorado State Board of Land Commissioners , 248 F. App'x 4 ( 2007 )
[…] related to that conduct.” 
    Id. at 1372
    . As shown above, the Harpers have not
    adequately shown sufficient facts to survive summary judgment. Thus, our
    analysis in Perington does not help the Harpers.
    W e therefore conclude that the district court properly granted summary
    judgment to the Land Board on the H arpers’ federal antitrust claims.
    C. Prejudgment Interest
    -13-
    The Harpers also argue that the district court erred in denying their motion
    for prejudgment interest, under 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-12-102
    (a), which provides
    that “[w]hen money or property has been wrongfully withheld, interest shall be an
    amount which fully recognizes the gain or benefit realized by the person
    withholding such money or property from the date of wrongful withholding to the
    date of payment or to the date judgment is entered, whichever first occurs; or, at
    the election of the claimant.” The district court denied the Harpers’ motion on
    the ground that their damages expert, James TenBrook, “included interest in his
    testimony and it is therefore within the jury’s award.” Aplts’ App. vol. III, at
    749.