Harper v. Colorado State Board of Land Commissioners , 248 F. App'x 4 ( 2007 )
[…] intended to say about the award of interest. However, given the district court’s
    familiarity with the litigation, we see no indication that it abused its discretion in
    concluding that prejudgment interest was included in the jury award.
    -16-
    D. Attorneys’ Fees
    Next, the Harpers challenge the district court’s denial of their motion for
    attorneys’ fees. In the district court proceedings, the Harpers sought fees on tw o
    grounds: (1) as consequential damages resulting from the breach of the 1995
    stipulation; and (2) under Col. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(2), which states that the
    court “shall award, by way of judgment or separate order, reasonable attorneys’
    fees against any attorney or party who has . . . defended a civil action, either in
    whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification.” The
    statute defines “lacked substantial justification” as “substantially frivolous,
    substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” Col. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-
    102(4). The district court denied the Harpers’ motion without explanation. See
    Aplts’ A pp. vol. III, at 753.