United States v. Kutilek , 260 F. App'x 139 ( 2008 )
[…] unsubstantiated and the rest of his claims to be barred by the waiver. Mr. Kutilek filed a
    timely notice of appeal, see United States v. Pinto, 
    1 F.3d 1069
    , 1070 (10th Cir. 1993)
    (holding that 60-day time limit for notice of appeal in civil cases, not 10-day limit in
    criminal cases, applies to § 2255 proceedings), along with a petition that the district court
    issue a COA. The court declined, and this appeal followed.
    II. DISCUSSION
    A. Legal Standard
    The denial of a motion for relief under 
    28 U.S.C. § 2255
     may be appealed only if
    the district court or this Court first issues a COA. 
    28 U.S.C. § 2253
    (c)(1)(B). This
    mandate is jurisdictional. Miller-El v. Cockrell, 
    537 U.S. 322
    , 336 (2003). A COA will
    issue “only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a
    constitutional right.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 2253
    (c)(2). To make such a showing, a petitioner must
    demonstrate that “reasonable jurists could debate whether . . . the petition should have
    been resolved in a different manner or that the issues presented were adequate to deserve