United States v. Kutilek , 260 F. App'x 139 ( 2008 )
[…] Although it may little assuage Mr. Kutilek, we take a moment to explain that,
    contrary to his supposition, the 60-month mandatory minimum did not genuinely
    “nullify” his three-level acceptance-of-responsibility reduction—not, that is, through
    anyone’s fault but his own. Certain nonviolent offenders with a low criminal history,
    including Mr. Kutilek, are eligible for the so-called “safety valve,” a provision which
    -13-
    allows a court to “impose a sentence in accordance with the applicable guidelines without
    regard to any statutory minimum sentence.” U.S.S.G. § 5C1.2(a); see 
    18 U.S.C. § 3553
    (f). To get the benefit of the safety valve, however, the defendant must “truthfully
    provide[] to the Government all information and evidence the defendant has concerning
    the offense or offenses that were part of the same course of conduct or of a common
    scheme or plan.” U.S.S.G. § 5C1.2(a)(5). Under the safety valve, acceptance of
    responsibility would have reduced Mr. Kutilek’s offense level from 18 (27–33 months) to
    17 (24–30 months). (Where the statutory minimum is 60 months or more, the offense
    level cannot be reduced below 17.) Mr.