United States v. Dudley ( 2022 )
[…] and the limitations period. See Fontenot v. Crow, 
    4 F.4th 982
    , 1029 (10th Cir. 2021),
    cert. denied, 
    142 S. Ct. 2777
     (2022) (citing McQuiggin v. Perkins, 
    569 U.S. 383
    , 386
    (2013)). But neither the Supreme Court nor this court has ever held that actual
    innocence can overcome an appeal waiver. And even if it could, Mr. Dudley has not
    made a credible showing of actual innocence.
    The § 924(c) count alleged that Mr. Dudley possessed a firearm in furtherance
    of a drug-trafficking crime—possession of a controlled substance under 
    21 U.S.C. § 844
    (a). Simple possession qualifies as a drug-trafficking crime if it is a felony.
    See § 924(c)(2). And simple possession is a felony if the defendant has “a prior
    conviction for any drug, narcotic, or chemical offense chargeable under the law of
    any State.” § 844(a); see 
    18 U.S.C. § 3559
    (a).
    In his plea agreement, Mr. Dudley stipulated that he had four prior Colorado
    controlled-substance convictions and that any one of them made simple possession a
    felony that could serve as the predicate for the § 924(c) count.