State v. Shaull , 301 Neb. 82 ( 2018 )
[…] if its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason,
    and evidence.3
    ANALYSIS
    On appeal, Shaull assigns that the district court erred by
    imposing terms and conditions for his postrelease supervision
    that were not related to his rehabilitation and that could not
    be met, because he would be serving that term of postrelease
    supervision in the custody of another state’s criminal jus-
    tice system.
    Postrelease supervision is a relatively new concept in
    Nebraska. Both 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-105
     and 29-2204.02
    (Supp. 2017) authorize the imposition of postrelease super-
    vision as part of a determinate sentence. Section 28-105(5)
    provides that “[a]ll sentences of post-release supervision shall
    be served under the jurisdiction of the Office of Probation
    Administration and shall be subject to conditions imposed pur-
    suant to section 29-2262 and subject to sanctions authorized
    pursuant to section 29-2266.02.”
    Neb. Ct. R. § 6-1904(A) (rev. 2016) provides the process to
    undertake when imposing a sentence of postrelease supervi-
    sion. According to that rule:
    2
    Id.
    3
    Id.
    - 85 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    301 Nebraska R eports
    STATE v. SHAULL