St. George v. Weiser ( 2022 )
[…] “This court reviews frivolousness
    dismissals for an abuse of discretion.” Conkle v. Potter, 
    352 F.3d 1333
    , 1335 n.4
    (10th Cir. 2003). However, when, as here, the district court’s decision turns on “a
    legal issue,” “we must review [that decision] de novo.” 
    Id.
    Mr. St. George cites two sources of statutory authority for his § 1983 claim.
    First, he claims that 
    18 U.S.C. § 3771
     (i.e., the Crime Victims’ Rights Act) provides
    crime victims a federal right to require public officials to investigate and prosecute
    crimes. However, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3771
     does not provide a cause of action for Mr. St.
    George’s claim against Mr. Weiser—a state official. The statute only creates
    obligations upon the “[o]fficers and employees of the Department of Justice and
    other departments and agencies of the United States.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 3771
    (c)(1).
    Even assuming arguendo that the statute applied to state officials, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3771
     does not provide any right to require the prosecution of alleged crimes.
    Indeed, § 3771(d)(6) expressly provides that nothing in the statute shall be construed