Gibson v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue , 264 F. App'x 760 ( 2008 )
[…] Tax Ct. R. 25(c).
    As a general rule, a petition mailed by a taxpayer is considered filed when
    it is received by the Tax Court. Crook v. Comm’r, 173 F. App’x 653, 655 (10th
    Cir. Mar. 27, 2006); Sylvan v. Comm’r, 
    65 T.C. 548
    , 550 (1975). In this case, the
    Tax Court received the petition after the ninety–day period expired.
    1
    The Commissioner did allow Gibson the opportunity for audit
    reconsideration notwithstanding its decision to deny the untimely filed petition.
    -3-
    Several exceptions to this rule are provided by statute. See 
    26 U.S.C. § 7502
    . Under the first exception, “the date of the United States postmark
    stamped on the cover in which such [petition] is mailed shall be deemed to be the
    date of delivery.” 
    Id.
     § 7502(a)(1). The date stamped on Gibson’s envelope was
    November 30, 2005. Because the deadline to file the petition was November 29,
    this exception does not apply.
    Gibson nonetheless contends that his petition is timely under a separate
    exception described in § 7502(c)(1). Under this provision, if any petition “is sent
    by United States registered mail . . . such registration shall be prima facie
    evidence that the [petition] was delivered to the agency . . . and . . . the date of
    registration shall be deemed the postmark date.” Id. Gibson argues that pursuant
    to § 7502(c)(1), the stamped certified mail sender’s receipt, dated November 29,
    2005, should be treated as prima facie evidence that he timely mailed his petition.
    Section 7502(c)(2), however, authorizes the United States Treasury
    Department to “provide by regulations the extent to which the provisions of
    paragraph (1) with respect to prima facie evidence of delivery and the postmark
    date shall apply to certified mail.” These regulations are described in 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1
    (c). In particular, “[i]f the document or payment is sent by U.S.
    certified mail and the sender’s receipt is postmarked by the postal employee to