Gibson v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue , 264 F. App'x 760 ( 2008 )
[…] registration shall be deemed the postmark date.” Id. Gibson argues that pursuant
    to § 7502(c)(1), the stamped certified mail sender’s receipt, dated November 29,
    2005, should be treated as prima facie evidence that he timely mailed his petition.
    Section 7502(c)(2), however, authorizes the United States Treasury
    Department to “provide by regulations the extent to which the provisions of
    paragraph (1) with respect to prima facie evidence of delivery and the postmark
    date shall apply to certified mail.” These regulations are described in 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1
    (c). In particular, “[i]f the document or payment is sent by U.S.
    certified mail and the sender’s receipt is postmarked by the postal employee to
    whom the document or payment is presented, the date of the U.S. postmark on the
    receipt is treated as the postmark date of the document or payment.” 
    Id.
    -4-
    § 301.7502-1(c)(2) (emphasis added). This regulation does not permit someone
    other than a postal employee to place the postmark on the receipt. Congress and
    the Treasury Department intended § 7502(c)(1) to be a narrow exception because