Becker v. Comm'r , 99 T.C.M. 1507 ( 2010 )
[…] Nor does the record include any Federal income tax return (i.e., a Form 1041, U.S. Income Tax Return for Estates and Trusts) for the estate or establish that the estate ever filed any such return.

    • 5. The plan defined the term "Consummation Date" to mean the date which is 10 business days after the date upon which the Bankruptcy Court's order confirming the plan pursuant to 11 U.S.C. sec. 1129 (2000) was final. The plan defined the term "Administrative Expense" to mean "any cost or expense of administration of the Chapter 11 case allowed under § 503(b) of the Bankruptcy Code". See 11 U.S.C. sec. 503(b) (2000) (stating that allowable administrative expenses include "any tax * * * incurred by the estate * * *, except a tax of a kind specified in section 507(a)(8) of this title" (generally, taxes on income or gross receipts for a taxable year ending on or before the date that the bankruptcy petition was filed)). The plan did not define the word "Administration", and we believe the plan erroneously used that word in lieu of the word "Administrative".