United States v. Portillo-Portillo , 267 F. App'x 760 ( 2008 )
[…] Agent
    Guzman asked a single question to try to ascertain whether Portillo-Portillo was a
    United States citizen. Border Patrol agents’ special function makes it clear that,
    if nothing else, they can ask suspects about citizenship to allay reasonable
    suspicion of illegal alienage. See Cheromiah, 
    455 F.3d at 1222
     (“Border Patrol
    -10-
    agents who stop a vehicle based on a reasonable suspicion that the vehicle
    contains illegal aliens ordinarily may question the vehicle’s occupants about their
    citizenship . . . .”); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 287.8
    (b)(2) (“If the immigration officer
    has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person
    being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the
    United States or is an alien illegally in the United States, the immigration officer
    may briefly detain the person for questioning.”). Thus, the brief investigatory
    detention of Portillo-Portillo was reasonable both at inception and in scope.
    In arguing the brief investigatory detention was unreasonable at its
    inception, Portillo-Portillo misconstrues our case law in two ways. First, Portillo-