United States v. Jardine , 184 F. App'x 728 ( 2006 )
[…] Mr. Jardine under an advisory scheme; therefore, the court did not engage in judicial fact-
    finding of the sort prohibited by Booker.
    B.     Fifth Amendment Error
    Mr. Jardine also contends that application of § 2X1.1 violates his due process
    rights after Booker because he was sentenced for a drug trafficking offense that he was
    -3-
    never charged with or convicted of. To begin, we have previously rejected a similar
    argument made prior to Booker. See United States v. O’Flanagan, 
    339 F.3d 1229
    ,1234
    (10th Cir. 2003) (“§ 2X1.1, when cross-referenced by § 2K2.1(c), does not require a
    conviction before a district court may use the guideline provision applicable to the
    conduct underlying the firearm offense.”). Moreover, 
    18 U.S.C. § 3661
     instructs that
    “[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character,
    and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may
    receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence,” and this
    statutory provision regarding sentencing remains in full effect even after Booker. See
    United States v. Magallanez, 
    408 F.3d 672
    , 684 (10th Cir. 2005); see also United States v.
    Watts, 
    519 U.S. 148