United States v. Moore , 285 F. App'x 29 ( 2008 )
[…] Johnson, 
    953 F.2d 110
    , 115 (4th Cir. 1991), in which we held that the offense of
    possession of a firearm by a felon is not a per se “crime of
    violence” under USSG § 4B1.2. The Johnson court explained that the
    offense of felon in possession of a firearm was not classified as
    a crime of violence unless the crime involved conduct that posed a
    risk of physical injury to another.   Id. at 112.
    Possession of a frame or receiver of a machine gun,
    however, is per se a crime of violence.   Application Note 1 of USSG
    § 4B1.2 provides that unlawful possession of a firearm described in
    26 U.S.C. § 5845(a) (2000) is a crime of violence.   Section 5845(a)
    includes a machine gun, which is defined as “any weapon which
    shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot,
    automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a
    single function of the trigger.   The term shall also include the
    frame or receiver of any such weapon. . . .”   26 U.S.C. § 5845(b).
    Thus, Moore’s prior conviction for possession of the
    frame or receiver of a machine gun--which is the equivalent of a
    machine gun--is a crime of violence under Application Note 1 of
    USSG § 4B1.2, because a machine gun is a firearm defined in § 5845.