Wingers v. Sweet , 190 F. App'x 629 ( 2006 )
[…] Rev. Stat. § 38-41-101(2), which
    provides that a party cannot adversely possess against a county, plaintiff argues
    that Pitkin County never owned the Snowflake until 2002, when the correction
    deed was issued. W e do not need to decide this issue because plaintiff could not
    have adversely possessed against anyone until 1995, which is one year later than
    when the United States first claimed its interest.
    -9-
    Likew ise, plaintiff’s claim of title to the Snowflake pursuant to Colorado’s
    seven-year adverse possession statute also fails. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-41-108
    provides that a person “in actual possession of lands . . . under claim and color of
    title, made in good faith . . . [and] who for seven successive years . . . pays all
    taxes legally assessed on such lands . . . [is] . . . the legal owner . . . .” Our
    consideration of this claim begins and ends with the admitted fact that plaintiff
    “did not pay any taxes” on the Snowflake. Aplt. O pening Br. at 47.
    Conclusion
    Based on the foregoing undisputed material facts, the district court