United States v. Christian , 190 F. App'x 720 ( 2006 )
[…] to jail.” III R. at 39. Although M r. Christian never stepped between the officers
    and the five suspects, he did step between Officer W hitehead and the two backup
    officers. 
    Id. at 65
    . M r. Christian continued towards Officer W hitehead and the
    other two back-up officers. Officer W hitehead asked M r. Christian for
    identification and M r. Christian refused. 
    Id. at 39-40
    . At that point, the officer
    placed M r. Christian under arrest for interference with a police officer, in
    violation of 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 540
    . 1 After the arrest and before
    transporting him to jail, the officers searched M r. Christian’s backpack for
    contraband that would not be allowed in jail, and discovered a printed image of
    1
    That statute provides that “[e]very person who willfully delays or
    obstructs any public officer in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of
    his office, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”
    -3-
    child pornography, as well as various compact discs (CD-ROM s) which later
    proved to contain child pornography.
    After indictment, M r. Christian filed a motion to suppress the child
    pornography because the officers lacked probable cause to arrest him. See I R.