United States v. Grigsby , 630 F. App'x 838 ( 2015 )
[…] See Fed. R. App. P.
    4(b)(1) (requiring a defendant’s notice of appeal be filed within 14 days of the order
    being appealed). None of the other documents filed by Mr. Grigsby around this time
    satisfy Rule 3 or Rule 4 either. Thus, Mr. Grigsby has failed to file anything
    resembling a timely notice of appeal of the district court’s final adjudication of the
    restitution issue, leaving us without jurisdiction to hear any challenge thereto.
    We also lack jurisdiction to consider Mr. Grigsby’s appeal regarding
    garnishment and appointment of counsel. Under 28 U.S.C. § 3205, the district court
    may enter a final disposition “order directing the garnishee as to the disposition of
    the judgment debtor’s nonexempt interest in such property” only after a writ of
    garnishment has been issued, the garnishee has responded, and, if requested, the court
    has conducted a hearing. § 3205(b)(7); accord United States v. Branham, 
    690 F.3d 633
    , 635 (5th Cir. 2012). The district court here has yet to issue a final order