Sorenson v. Wadsworth Brothers Construct ( 2022 )
[…] Int’l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, Local 113 v. T & H Servs., 
    8 F.4th 950
    , 953 (10th
    Cir. 2021). It is “a minimum wage law designed for the benefit of construction
    workers.” United States v. Binghamton Constr. Co., 
    347 U.S. 171
    , 178 (1954).
    The Act protects “local wage standards by preventing contractors from basing
    their bids on wages lower than those prevailing in the area” where the work is to
    be done. Univs. Research Ass’n, Inc. v. Coutu, 
    450 U.S. 754
    , 773–74 (1981)
    (quotation omitted); see T & H Servs., 8 F.4th at 953 (citing 
    40 U.S.C. § 3142
    ). It
    requires contractors on most federally funded building projects to pay employees
    minimum wages based on the Department of Labor’s (“DOL”) determination of
    prevailing wages “for the corresponding classes of laborers and mechanics
    employed on projects of a character similar to the contract work in the civil
    subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed.” 
    40 U.S.C. § 3142
    (b). 3 Notably, payment of Davis-Bacon wages is jobsite and task specific,
    not project related. The Act mandates payment of Davis-Bacon wages only to
    “mechanics and laborers employed directly on the site of the work.” 
    Id.
     at
    3