Sorenson v. Wadsworth Brothers Construct ( 2022 )
[…] establishing Davis-Bacon minimum wages is described in detail in T & H Servs.,
    8 F.4th at 953–56.
    -6-
    Appellate Case: 21-4005    Document: 010110736374         Date Filed: 09/09/2022   Page: 7
    § 3142(c)(1). The applicable regulation defines the term “site of work” as “the
    physical place or places where the building or work called for in the contract will
    remain; and any other site where a significant portion of the building or work is
    constructed, provided that such site is established specifically for the performance
    of the contract or project.” 
    29 C.F.R. § 5.2
    (1)(l). Because the applicable
    statutory and regulatory provisions focus on the jobsite, work that is only
    tangentially related to the site is not covered by the prevailing-wage requirement.
    See, e.g., 
    29 C.F.R. § 5.2
    (j)(2) (“[T]he transportation of materials or supplies to
    or from the site of the work by employees of the . . . contractor . . . is not”
    covered by the statutory requirement to pay Davis-Bacon wages).
    This court has noted the “elaborate administrative scheme” created by the
    Davis-Bacon Act and its implementing regulations “is meant to provide