In Re: J.S. and K.C. ( 2017 )
[…] Because petitioners failed to complete substance
    abuse treatment in this proceeding and a previous abuse and neglect proceedings for the same
    issue, the circuit court correctly found that there was no reasonable likelihood that the conditions
    of abuse could be substantially corrected. Moreover, the circuit court also found that termination
    was necessary for the children’s welfare. As previously stated, pursuant to West Virginia Code §
    49-4-604(a)(6), circuit courts are directed to terminate parental rights upon these findings.
    Furthermore, West Virginia Code § 49-4-606 allows a circuit court to reopen an abuse
    and neglect proceeding upon a motion to modify a prior disposition and requires that the circuit
    court “find[] by clear and convincing evidence a material change of circumstances and that the
    modification is in the child[ren]’s best interests.” In this case, there is no evidence that
    petitioners have undergone a material change in circumstances. They have not completed a
    substance abuse treatment program or taken any other steps to substantially correct the