United States v. Varela-Cias , 425 F. App'x 756 ( 2011 )
[…] because, as a result of the BIA’s failure to provide notice of its adverse decision, he was
    unable to appeal the decision in federal court. Aplt. Reply at 6. For the purposes of this
    appeal, we need not decide whether the lack of notice to an alien of the BIA’s final
    decision is a challenge that may be asserted under § 1326(d)(2) because even if we
    assume Varela-Cias could raise this challenge he loses on the merits. Varela-Cias
    concedes that the BIA mailed a copy of its decision to his attorney, and 
    8 C.F.R. § 292.5
    requires nothing more than that the BIA provide notice of its ruling “to . . . the attorney or
    representative of record, or the person himself if unrepresented.” See also Martin v.
    Mukasey, 
    517 F.3d 1201
    , 1203 (10th Cir. 2008) (holding that the Department of
    Homeland Security provided an alien with sufficient notice of removal proceedings by
    mailing notice to the alien’s counsel).
    2.      The Deportation Proceedings