Rivera-Bottzeck v. Ortiz , 241 F. App'x 485 ( 2007 )
[…] consistent w ith Fed. R. App. P. 32.1 and 10th Cir. R. 32.1.
    In his habeas petition filed in district court M r. Rivera-Bottzeck raised
    constitutional claims related to a final order of removal affirmed by the Board of
    Immigration Appeals (BIA). He also filed in this court a timely petition for
    review of that order, as well as petitions for review of the BIA’s denials of his
    motions to reconsider and to reopen. 1 The district court sua sponte dismissed his
    habeas petition, without prejudice, for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant
    to 
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (a)(5), which provides that “a petition for review filed with an
    appropriate court of appeals in accordance with this section shall be the sole and
    exclusive means for judicial review of an order of removal entered or issued
    under any provision of this chapter.”
    M r. Rivera-Bottzeck then filed a motion seeking transfer of the petition to
    this court (transfer motion), arguing that the district court had the authority to
    transfer it “on its own volition” under § 1252. R., Doc. 10 at 2. He further