Matter of Johnson v. Buono , 36 N.Y.S.3d 243 ( 2016 )
[…] Under Mental Hygiene Law § 81.43 (a), a guardian
    may, by way of petition, bring an application to discover
    property belonging to an incapacitated person that is being
    withheld by a respondent and the court may conduct an inquiry of
    the respondent to ascertain if such property is within his or her
    control. The statute provides that the respondent may serve an
    answer to the petition and that "[a]ny claim of title to or right
    to the possession of any property of the incapacitated person
    must be made by verified answer in writing" (Mental Hygiene Law
    § 81.43 [b]). It further states that, "[i]f such answer is
    interposed, the issues raised thereby shall be tried according to
    the usual practice of the court as a litigated issue" (Mental
    Hygiene Law § 81.43 [b]).
    -3-                  521844
    Here, although respondent claimed a right to Juanita P.'s
    property as an offset to past due rent and damages to the
    apartment, he did not serve a verified answer as required by