United States v. Sanders , 368 F. App'x 870 ( 2010 )
[…] supervised release on each of the three charges.
    More than eight years later, on September 11, 2009, Sanders filed a motion
    in the district court which was captioned as a “Petition/Demand For Information,
    Inspection/Reproduction of All Criminal Petit and Grand Jury Room Records, and
    Papers Compiled/Maintained by Jury Commission or Clerk.” See ROA, Vol. 1 at
    37-38. The district court construed the motion as a challenge to Sanders’ grand
    jury indictment brought pursuant to the Jury Selection and Service Act of 1968,
    
    28 U.S.C. §§ 1861
    , et seq. (“Jury Act”), and denied it as untimely under § 1867(a)
    2
    and/or for the failure to include a “sworn statement of facts which, if true, would
    constitute a substantial failure” of compliance with the Jury Act as necessary
    under § 1867(d). See id. at 48-50. Sanders then filed this timely appeal.
    II.
    We review the district court’s denial of a motion filed pursuant to § 1867
    de novo. See United States v. Bailey, 
    76 F.3d 320
    , 321 (10th Cir. 1996), cert.
    denied, 
    517 U.S. 1239
     (1996) (reviewing a motion brought pursuant to §
    1867(d)). Because Sanders appears pro se, we construe his filings liberally.
    See Hall v. Bellmon, 
    935 F.2d 1106
    , 1110 (10th Cir. 1991).
    Pursuant to § 1867(f), litigants have “essentially an unqualified right to
    inspect jury lists . . . [i]n order to aid . . . in the preparation of motions
    challenging jury-selection procedures.” See Test v. United States, 
    420 U.S. 28
    ,
    30 (1975) (quotation omitted). However, pursuant to § 1867(a), if a criminal
    defendant wishes to file a motion to dismiss on Jury Act grounds, he or she must
    do so “before the voir dire examination begins, or within seven days after [he or
    she] discovered or could have discovered, by the exercise of diligence, the
    grounds therefor, whichever is earlier.” Thus, the district court correctly
    concluded that Sanders has waived any challenge to his indictment based on the
    Jury Act. 1 See United States v. Grismore, 
    546 F.2d 844
    , 848 (10th Cir. 1976)
    1
    We also note that any direct challenge Sanders may have to his indictment