United States v. Hendrix , 673 F. App'x 850 ( 2016 )
[…] Hendrix I contains a comprehensive discussion of the reasoning behind its
    conclusion that the district court retained jurisdiction over Hendrix’s revoked
    term of supervised release. Relying on the Supreme Court’s decision in Johnson,
    this court concluded Hendrix’s term of supervised release, although revoked, was
    not extinguished because it was not terminated or expired. Hendrix I, 630 F.
    App’x at 819. Because Hendrix’s supervision was not extinguished, the district
    court retained authority to extend the term. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3583
    (e)(2) (authorizing a
    sentencing court to extend a defendant’s term of supervised release “at any time
    prior to the expiration or termination of the term”). Hendrix has not directed this
    court to any decision that contravenes the holding in Hendrix I regarding a district
    court’s authority to extend a revoked term of supervised release pursuant to
    § 3583(e)(2).