United States v. Bell ( 2022 )
[…] The district court further concluded that “Bell’s prior convictions for robbery
    by force or fear under 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 791
     and robbery with firearms under 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 801
     f[e]ll within the § 3559 elements clause.” Id. The district court
    noted in support that “Oklahoma statutes define ‘robbery’ as ‘a wrongful taking of
    personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate
    presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.’” Id. (quoting
    
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 791
    ). The district court in turn noted that
    Section 801 of title 21 provides for an enhanced sentence if a person
    “with the use of any firearms or any dangerous weapons, whether the
    firearm is loaded or not . . . robs or attempts to rob any place of
    5
    Appellate Case: 22-5043    Document: 010110716781        Date Filed: 07/27/2022      Page: 6
    business, residence or banking institution or any other place inhabited or
    attended by any person or persons.”
    
    Id.
     at 79–80 (quoting 
    Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 801
    ). “Both § 791 and § 801,” the district
    court concluded, “include as an element that the robbery be accomplished by ‘force
    or fear.’” Id. at 80. The district court also noted that “Tenth Circuit panels ha[d]