League of Women Voters of Florida v. Cobb , 447 F. Supp. 2d 1314 ( 2006 )
[…] *1323 (c) A fine in the amount of $5,000 for each application collected by a third-party voter registration organization or any person, entity, or agent acting on its behalf, which is not submitted to the division or supervisor of elections.

    Id. § 97.0575(3)(a)-(c). These fines are in addition to any applicable criminal penalties, including the provisions of Fla. Stat. § 104.0615(4), which makes it a violation of the law to "knowingly destroy, mutilate, or deface a voter registration form or election ballot or obstruct or delay the delivery of a registration form or election ballot." Furthermore, a person who violates Fla. Stat. § 104.0615(4) commits a felony in the third degree, and may be punished by up to five years in jail, a fine of $5,000.00, or both. Fla. Stat. §§ 104.0615(5), 775.082(3)(d), 775.083(1)(d).