League of Women Voters of Florida v. Cobb , 447 F. Supp. 2d 1314 ( 2006 )
[…] The reporting requirements include the following: (1) identifying the registered agent and those individuals responsible for the day-to-day operations of the organization; and (2) submitting a quarterly report providing the precise date and location of any organized voter-registration drives conducted by the organization in the prior quarter. Id. § 97.0575(1). Failure to comply with the reporting requirements does not subject the third party voter registration organization to any civil or criminal penalties, but rather makes such organization ineligible to receive the fine reduction. Id. § 97.0575(2).[9]

    The Florida Secretary of State issued a proposed rule implementing the Third-Party Voter Registration law on February 24, 2006. (See Pls.' Ex. 9.) The proposed rule provides that "any person claiming to have been registered by a third party voter registration organization but whose name does not appear as an active voter on the voter registration rolls may file a written complaint with the Division of Elections." (Id.) In addition, a supervisor of elections "may report to the Division any potential violation" of the Law. (Id.)