NM Off-Hwy Vehicle Alliance v. U.S. Forest Service ( 2016 )
[…] opportunities for public comment on proposed designations be given “consistent
    with agency procedures under the National Environmental Policy Act”). The EIS
    would compare the potential courses of action being considered by the Forest
    Service against “the alternative of no action,” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(d), which
    would reflect “‘no change’ from [the] current management direction or level of
    management intensity,” Forty Most Asked Questions Concerning CEQ’s National
    Environmental Policy Act Regulations, 46 Fed. Reg. 18,026, 18,027 (Mar. 23,
    1981) (codified at 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500–08); 1 see also 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14 (stating
    that the agency “should present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the
    alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a
    clear basis for choice”).
    To comply with its NEPA obligations, the Forest Service published a final
    EIS for the Santa Fe National Forest designation process in June 2012. The
    agency defined the purpose of the project as (1) compliance with the TMR, and