Hennessey v. University of Kansas Hospital Authority ( 2022 )
[…] agency. First, the “Findings, purpose” section of the Act indicates that, to provide the
    desired level of care, the hospital needed freedom “to engage in arrangements with
    public and private entities.” 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3302
    (a)(6). Second, the Act grants
    36
    Appellate Case: 22-3000     Document: 010110766276          Date Filed: 11/09/2022      Page: 37
    UKHA the power to “develop policies and procedures generally applicable to the
    procurement of goods [and] services,” 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3308
    (a)(9), which
    naturally implicates the formation of contracts with commercial entities. Third, the
    Act delegates to UKHA the power to “contract for and to accept any gifts, grants and
    loans of funds, property, or any other aid.” 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3308
    (a)(10)
    (emphasis added). Fourth, the Act also delegates to UKHA the power to “participate
    in joint ventures with individuals, corporations, governmental bodies or agencies,
    partnerships, associations, insurers or other entities to facilitate any activities or
    programs.” 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3308
    (c). Fifth, and directly to the point, the Act
    grants UKHA the broad and unregulated power to
    make and execute contracts, guarantees or any other instruments and
    agreements necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and