Hennessey v. University of Kansas Hospital Authority ( 2022 )
[…] warrant or other orders of the treasurer of [UKHA] or any such other
    person or persons as [UKHA] may authorize to execute such warrants or
    orders.
    
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3308
    (f) (emphasis added). From these provisions, it is clear the
    legislature envisioned that UKHA would have its own funds and would manage those
    funds outside of the state treasury.
    Evidencing the rather obvious fact that UKHA generates revenues, the Act
    authorizes UKHA to hire one or more “collection services provider[s].” 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3308
    (h). And, UKHA has the ability to control the amount of revenue it generates in
    23
    Appellate Case: 22-3000      Document: 010110766276           Date Filed: 11/09/2022         Page: 24
    that it has the power to “fix, revise, charge and collect rates, rentals, fees and other
    charges for services or facilities furnished by or on behalf of [UKHA],” without the
    affixing of said rates being subject to supervision or regulation by the state. 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3308
    (a)(15).
    Even if UKHA’s ability to generate revenues and control those monies was