Hennessey v. University of Kansas Hospital Authority ( 2022 )
[…] 804 F.3d 646
    , 668 (4th Cir. 2015); cf. Daniel v. Univ. of
    Tex. SW Med. Ctr., 
    960 F.3d 253
    , 259 (5th Cir. 2020) (considering whether an entity
    can sue or be sued as a standalone fifth factor rather than as part of the autonomy
    analysis). Here, the University of Kansas Hospital Authority Act directly speaks to
    this consideration as UKHA “shall have all the powers necessary to carry out the
    purposes and provision of th[e] act, including, without limitation, the [power] to . . .
    sue and be sued in its own name.” 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3308
    (a). Indeed, UKHA has
    12
    The only limitation on UKHA’s ability to set its own policies involves the
    performance of abortions in UKHA’s facilities as the Act instructs that “no abortion
    shall be performed, except in the event of a medical emergency, in any medical
    facility, hospital or clinic owned, leased or operated by [UKHA].” 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3308
    (i). Viewed in totality with the otherwise unlimited and unregulated control
    vested in UKHA regarding use and operation of the hospital and associated facilities,