Hennessey v. University of Kansas Hospital Authority ( 2022 )
[…] purchase, lease, trade, exchange, or otherwise acquire, maintain, hold,
    improve, mortgage, sell, lease and dispose of personal property,
    whether tangible or intangible, and any interest therein; and to
    purchase, lease, trade, exchange or otherwise acquire real property or
    any interest therein, and to maintain, hold, improve, mortgage, lease
    and otherwise transfer such real property, so long as such transactions
    do not conflict with the mission of the authority as specified in th[e] act.
    
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3308
    (a)(7) (emphasis added). Likewise, UKHA has the power
    to “acquire space, equipment, services, supplies and insurance necessary to carry out
    the purposes of th[e] act.” 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3308
    (a)(11). The board has additional
    powers to regulate the use of property, in that the Act tasks it with “develop[ing]
    policies and procedure generally applicable to the procurement of goods, services and
    11
    The Act goes on to say that “[a]ny disputes that arise in the transfer of
    property from the university to [UKHA] shall be resolved by the governor.” 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3309
    (d). This provision demonstrates a degree of control by the state,
    indicating UKHA might be an arm of the state, as a typical dispute over property
    would be resolved through judicial channels.
    35
    Appellate Case: 22-3000     Document: 010110766276        Date Filed: 11/09/2022    Page: 36
    construction.” 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3308
    (a)(9). And the board is tasked with the
    power to “establish policies and procedures regarding . . . the use, occupancy or
    operation of any [UKHA] facility,” with said policies and procedures “not . . . subject
    to supervision or regulation by any commission, board, bureau or agency of the
    state.” 
    Kan. Stat. Ann. § 76-3308
    (a)(15) (emphasis added).
    Overall, while the legislature’s decision not to transfer existing buildings and
    facilities to UKHA may not be surprising, UKHA’s inability to own buildings and