Peck v. McCann ( 2022 )
[…] . This is the context of the 2003 amendments to
    Section 307. First, all references to the registry were removed from Section 307, as from
    all other parts of the Code. For instance, Section 307(2)(j) was altered. Before, it had
    said the state department of human services could access child abuse records to
    investigate a licensing applicant when the applicant gave “written authorization to the
    licensing authority to obtain information contained in reports of child abuse or neglect or
    to review the state central registry of child protection.” 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-1-307
    (2)(j)
    (2002) (emphasis added). The 2003 House Bill changed it to require the applicant’s
    “written authorization to the licensing authority to obtain information contained in
    records or reports of child abuse or neglect.” 
    Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-1-307
    (2)(j) (emphasis
    added).
    But Section 307(4) is the only subpart that was added wholesale to Section 307—
    it simply did not exist prior to the 2003 amendments. The legislature provided no
    16