United States v. Schwabe ( 2023 )
[…] attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred” in forfeiture proceedings.
    Section 1920 catalogues taxable costs such as fees for clerks, marshals, transcripts,
    printing, witnesses, copies; certain docket fees; and compensation for certain court
    appointed experts. This list is exhaustive to cost awards unless a statute explicitly
    provides for more. Rimini St., Inc. v. Oracle USA, Inc., 
    139 S. Ct. 873
    , 877 (2019)
    (holding that “full” did not expand the meaning of “costs” beyond § 1920’s cabined
    list). Section 2465(b)(2)(D) also requires courts to “reduce the award of costs” “[i]f
    the court enters judgment in part for the claimant and in part for the [g]overnment.”
    Lastly, Rule 54(d)(1) of the Federal Rule of Civil Procedure gives courts discretion to
    award the government partial costs unless the specific cost-shifting statute “provides
    otherwise.” Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp., 
    568 U.S. 371
    , 377 (2013).
    13