Citizens for Constitutional v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] of the prior session. See Anne Joseph O’Connell, Agency Rulemaking and Political
    Transitions, 
    105 Nw. U. L. Rev. 471
    , 531 (2011) (“[A]ccording to the Congressional
    3
    Appellate Case: 21-1317    Document: 010110795646         Date Filed: 01/10/2023    Page: 4
    opportunity to repeal so-called “midnight regulations” promulgated by an outgoing
    administration.
    Once a proposed CRA resolution is “referred to the committees in each House
    of Congress with jurisdiction,” 
    id.
     § 802(b)(1), the Senate’s consideration of the
    resolution is expedited in several ways. If the committee to which a joint resolution of
    disapproval has been referred “has not reported such joint resolution (or an identical
    joint resolution) at the end of 20 calendar days after” the rule’s publication, a petition
    signed by 30 Senators can force the discharge of the resolution from the committee,
    “and such joint resolution shall be placed on the calendar,” id. § 802(c); in contrast,