Citizens for Constitutional v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] authority is not an unconstitutional encroachment on the prerogatives of the Executive;
    it is merely to reclaim the formerly delegated authority.” Biodiversity Assocs. v.
    Cables, 
    357 F.3d 1152
    , 1162 (10th Cir. 2004) (emphasis omitted); see Chadha, 
    462 U.S. at 955
     (“Congress must abide by its delegation of authority until that delegation
    is legislatively altered or revoked.” (emphasis added)). The opposite is also true. If
    Congress wants the Office to reinstate the Stream Protection Rule, it can simply pass
    a law saying so. See 
    5 U.S.C. § 801
    (b)(2) (the CRA’s prohibition of agencies issuing
    new rules that are “substantially the same” as previously disapproved rules does not
    apply if “the reissued or new rule is specifically authorized by a law enacted after the
    date of the joint resolution disapproving the original rule”). The CRA raises no
    separation-of-powers concerns.
    23
    Appellate Case: 21-1317    Document: 010110795646        Date Filed: 01/10/2023    Page: 24
    B. Equal Protection
    We must also reject Plaintiffs’ claim that the CRA denies equal protection. 6 A