Citizens for Constitutional v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] 373 F.3d 1251
    , 1301, 1309 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (per curiam) (“There is
    no question that [a joint] [r]esolution is a law, enacted in accordance with the
    bicameralism and presentment requirements of Article I, section 7, clause 3 of the
    Constitution.”); United States v. Powell, 
    761 F.2d 1227
    , 1235 (8th Cir. 1985) (en banc)
    2
    Appellate Case: 21-1317     Document: 010110795646        Date Filed: 01/10/2023     Page: 3
    then go to the President for approval; a presidential veto can be overridden in the
    manner typical of all legislation. See 
    id.
     § 801(a)(3)(B)(i) (recognizing Congress’s
    authority to override a presidential veto of a joint resolution of disapproval). A rule
    subjected to a joint resolution of disapproval “may not be reissued in substantially the
    same form, and a new rule that is substantially the same as such a rule may not be
    issued, unless the reissued or new rule is specifically authorized by a law enacted after
    the date of the joint resolution disapproving the original rule.” Id. § 801(b)(2). The Act
    applies only to recently adopted regulations. Congress generally has 60 days from
    when a final rule is reported to Congress 2 to enact a joint resolution of disapproval.
    See id. § 802(a). But a rule reported to Congress within 60 days of the end of a session