State v. West ( 2016 )
[…] facts to support its conclusion.” State v. Carlisle, 
    198 Ariz. 203
    , 206 (App.
    2000) (internal punctuation and citation omitted). Whether evidence is
    sufficient to sustain a verdict is a question of law we review de novo. See
    State v. West, 
    226 Ariz. 559
    , 562, ¶ 15 (2011). We view the evidence in the
    4
    STATE v. WEST
    Decision of the Court
    “light most favorable to sustaining the verdict, and resolve all reasonable
    inferences against the defendant.” 
    Reinhardt, 190 Ariz. at 588-89
    .
    ¶10           Under A.R.S. § 13-3405.A.1, “[a] person shall not knowingly
    [p]ossess or use marijuana.” “’Knowingly’ means, with respect to conduct
    or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person
    is aware or believes that the person’s conduct is of that nature or that the
    circumstance exists.” A.R.S. § 13-105.10(b). “’Possess’ means knowingly to
    have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over
    property.” A.R.S. § 13-105.34. Possession may be actual or constructive.
    State v. Gonsalves, 
    231 Ariz. 521
    , 523, ¶ 9 (App. 2013).