United States v. Martinez , 382 F. App'x 786 ( 2010 )
[…] approach, the crime qualified as a violent felony.
    We agree with Mr. Martinez that the district court erred in its analysis because
    “what [Mr. Martinez] actually did is irrelevant to whether the statute has a particular
    element.” 
    Id.
     (alterations omitted). The court’s error, however, was harmless because
    we have already squarely held that felony menacing in Colorado is categorically a violent
    felony under the ACCA. In United States v. Herron, 
    432 F.3d 1127
     (10th Cir. 2005), we
    considered only the language of § 18-3-206 and concluded:
    Mr. Herron’s convictions [for felony menacing] were undoubtedly for
    violent felonies. He “knowingly place[d] or attempt[ed] to place another
    person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury . . . by the use of a deadly
    -4-
    weapon.” [Colo. Rev. Stat.] § 18-3-206. This conduct easily satisfies the
    requirement of “the threatened use of physical force against the person of
    another,” under the ACCA. 
    18 U.S.C. § 924
    (e)(2)(B)(i).
    Herron, 
    432 F.3d at 1138
    .