United States v. Magallanes-Torres , 386 F. App'x 766 ( 2010 )
[…] district court could not enhance his sentence without proving his aggravated
    assault conduct beyond a reasonable doubt. Aplt. Br. at 21-29. He argues that
    -8-
    the court cannot take his uncharged aggravated conduct into account at sentencing
    because the misdemeanor assault statute did not contemplate this level of injury.
    Id. at 28-29.
    Both before and after Booker, district courts have had the authority to take
    uncharged conduct into account at sentencing. United States v. Rodriguez-Felix,
    
    450 F.3d 1117
    , 1131 (10th Cir. 2006); see also 
    18 U.S.C. § 3661
     (“No limitation
    shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and
    conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States
    may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”);
    U.S.S.G. § 6A1.3(a). “[I]t is now universally accepted that judge-found facts by
    themselves do not violate the Sixth Amendment.” United States v. Lauder, 
    409 F.3d 1254
    , 1269 (10th Cir. 2005). The relevant constitutional issue is instead how